خضع
Arabic
Etymology 1
Root |
---|
خ ض ع (ḵ-ḍ-ʕ) |
Verb
خَضَعَ • (ḵaḍaʕa) I, non-past يَخْضَعُ (yaḵḍaʕu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
خَضَعَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun خُضُوع)verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
ḵuḍūʕ | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
خَاضِع ḵāḍiʕ | |||||||||||
passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مَخْضُوع maḵḍūʕ | |||||||||||
active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ḵaḍaʕtu |
ḵaḍaʕta |
ḵaḍaʕa |
خَضَعْتُمَا ḵaḍaʕtumā |
خَضَعَا ḵaḍaʕā |
ḵaḍaʕnā |
ḵaḍaʕtum |
ḵaḍaʕū | |||
f | ḵaḍaʕti |
ḵaḍaʕat |
خَضَعَتَا ḵaḍaʕatā |
ḵaḍaʕtunna |
ḵaḍaʕna | |||||||
non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔaḵḍaʕu |
taḵḍaʕu |
yaḵḍaʕu |
تَخْضَعَانِ taḵḍaʕāni |
يَخْضَعَانِ yaḵḍaʕāni |
naḵḍaʕu |
taḵḍaʕūna |
yaḵḍaʕūna | |||
f | taḵḍaʕīna |
taḵḍaʕu |
تَخْضَعَانِ taḵḍaʕāni |
taḵḍaʕna |
yaḵḍaʕna | |||||||
subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔaḵḍaʕa |
taḵḍaʕa |
yaḵḍaʕa |
تَخْضَعَا taḵḍaʕā |
يَخْضَعَا yaḵḍaʕā |
naḵḍaʕa |
taḵḍaʕū |
yaḵḍaʕū | |||
f | taḵḍaʕī |
taḵḍaʕa |
تَخْضَعَا taḵḍaʕā |
taḵḍaʕna |
yaḵḍaʕna | |||||||
jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔaḵḍaʕ |
taḵḍaʕ |
yaḵḍaʕ |
تَخْضَعَا taḵḍaʕā |
يَخْضَعَا yaḵḍaʕā |
naḵḍaʕ |
taḵḍaʕū |
yaḵḍaʕū | |||
f | taḵḍaʕī |
taḵḍaʕ |
تَخْضَعَا taḵḍaʕā |
taḵḍaʕna |
yaḵḍaʕna | |||||||
imperative الْأَمْر |
m | iḵḍaʕ |
اِخْضَعَا iḵḍaʕā |
iḵḍaʕū |
||||||||
f | iḵḍaʕī |
iḵḍaʕna | ||||||||||
passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ḵuḍiʕtu |
ḵuḍiʕta |
ḵuḍiʕa |
خُضِعْتُمَا ḵuḍiʕtumā |
خُضِعَا ḵuḍiʕā |
ḵuḍiʕnā |
ḵuḍiʕtum |
ḵuḍiʕū | |||
f | ḵuḍiʕti |
ḵuḍiʕat |
خُضِعَتَا ḵuḍiʕatā |
ḵuḍiʕtunna |
ḵuḍiʕna | |||||||
non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔuḵḍaʕu |
tuḵḍaʕu |
yuḵḍaʕu |
تُخْضَعَانِ tuḵḍaʕāni |
يُخْضَعَانِ yuḵḍaʕāni |
nuḵḍaʕu |
tuḵḍaʕūna |
yuḵḍaʕūna | |||
f | tuḵḍaʕīna |
tuḵḍaʕu |
تُخْضَعَانِ tuḵḍaʕāni |
tuḵḍaʕna |
yuḵḍaʕna | |||||||
subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔuḵḍaʕa |
tuḵḍaʕa |
yuḵḍaʕa |
تُخْضَعَا tuḵḍaʕā |
يُخْضَعَا yuḵḍaʕā |
nuḵḍaʕa |
tuḵḍaʕū |
yuḵḍaʕū | |||
f | tuḵḍaʕī |
tuḵḍaʕa |
تُخْضَعَا tuḵḍaʕā |
tuḵḍaʕna |
yuḵḍaʕna | |||||||
jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔuḵḍaʕ |
tuḵḍaʕ |
yuḵḍaʕ |
تُخْضَعَا tuḵḍaʕā |
يُخْضَعَا yuḵḍaʕā |
nuḵḍaʕ |
tuḵḍaʕū |
yuḵḍaʕū | |||
f | tuḵḍaʕī |
tuḵḍaʕ |
تُخْضَعَا tuḵḍaʕā |
tuḵḍaʕna |
yuḵḍaʕna |
References
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884) “خضع”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen
Etymology 2
Inflected form.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.